Tentative Session schedule for Scientific Secretaries
    for 26th International Cosmic-Ray Conference







Remember You are responsible for your session. If you want to make a change, you must find a replacement. You should do a search for your name and make sure you have all the times covered. If you switch a list will be posted at the office which you can record the change.

Here is a list of all Scientific Secretaries with links to their e-mail address.
Benbow, Wystan
Engel, Ralph
Evans, Diane
Fleysher, Lazar
Fleysher, Roman
Florinski, Vladimir
Ganel, Opher
Geier, Sven
Hardtke, Rellen
Leamon, Robert
McCullough, Joe
Miller, Timothy
Morales, Miguel
Rawlins, Katherine
Sina, Ramin
Spiczak, Glenn
Wascko, Morgan
Wang, Jian-Zhong
Zakharian, Aramais
 

It is possible that you will be assigned other sessions as one or more of the people listed may not actually attend.
 

Note: Red names are new assignments to make up for a cancellation...
 
 
 
Tuesday, Aug. 17th  
   
17:00-18:00  Opening Ceremony
   
18:15-20:00  Reception
   

 
Wednesday, Aug. 18th A (Origin and Galactic) B (High Energy)  C (Solar and Heliospheric)
       
08:00-10:00 A1: OG 2.1
Benbow, Wystan
A2: HE 2.2
Engel, Ralph
A3: SH 1.2, 1.3, 1.7
Evans, Diane
  AGN Measurements  EAS, 1014 - 1017 eV  Solar Energetic Particles and  Ground Level Events
       
10:00-10:30   Coffee Break    
       
10:30-12:00 B1: OG 2.2
Fleysher, Lazar
B2: HE 2.3
Fleysher, Roman
  B3. SH 2.1
Florinski, Vladimir
  Supernova Remnants  EAS > 1017 eV Forbush decreases and Coronal Mass Ejections
       
12:00-13:30   LUNCH BREAK    
       
13:30-15:00 Plenary: Gamma-ray Bursts:  Shri Kulkarni
Ganel, Opher
   
  Highlights: TeV Gamma-ray astronomy
Geier, Sven
   
       
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break    
       
15:30-18:00 C1: OG 2.1b 
Hardtke, Rellen
C2: HE 2.5
McCullough, Joe
C3: SH 2.1b 
Leamon, Robert
  AGN Measurements  EAS Simulations Forbush decreases and Coronal Mass Ejections

 
 
 

Thursday, Aug. 19th   A  B  C
       
08:00--10:00  D1: OG 1.1 
Benbow, Wystan
D2: OG 4.3 
Miller, Timothy
D3: SH 1.4
Ganel, Opher
    Isotopes  Air Cherenkov Telescopes  Solar Energetic Particles
       
10:00--10:30  Coffee Break    
       
10:30--12:00 E1: OG 4.1 
Rawlins, Katherine
E2: OG 4.4 
Morales, Miguel
E3: SH 1.4b
Sina, Ramin
  Balloon instrumentation  Air shower arrays Solar Energetic Particles
       
12:00--13:30  LUNCH BREAK    
       
13:30--15:00  Plenary: Coronal Mass Ejections, Jack Gosling
Spiczak, Glenn
   
  Highlights: ACE/WIND and the Heliosphere
Wascko, Morgan
   
       
15:00--15:30  Coffee Break    
       
15:30--18:00  F1: OG1.1b  F2: OG 4.5  F3: SH1.4c
  electrons, antiprotons
Wang, Jian-Zhong
 Air fluorescence 
Zakharian, Aramais
Solar Energetic Particles
Engel, Ralph

 
 
 
Friday, Aug. 20th C
       
08:00--10:00  G1: OG 3.1
Evans, Diane
 G2: HE 3.1
Fleysher, Lazar
 G3: SH 3.3, 3.4, 3.5
Fleysher, Roman
  Source composition High energy muons Gradients, anisotropy, spectra, composition
       
 10:00--10:30 Coffee Break    
       
10:30--12:00  H1: OG 3.2
Florinski, Vladimir
 H2: HE 3.2
Ganel, Opher
 H3: SH 3.6
Geier, Sven
  Propagation  Atmospheric muons  Terrestrial effects
       
12:00--13:30  LUNCH BREAK    
       
13:30--15:00  Plenary: Neutrino oscillations, Alexei Smirnov
Hardtke, Rellen
   
  Highlights: solar and atmospheric neutrinos
Leamon, Robert
   
       
15:00--15:30  Coffee Break    
       
15:30--18:00  I1: OG3.2b
McCullough, Joe
I2: HE 4.1 
Engel, Ralph
I3: SH 3.6b
Miller, Timothy
  Propagation  Atmospheric neutrinos  Terrestrial effects

 
 
Saturday, Aug. 21st C D
       
08:00--10:00  J1: OG 1.2 
Hardtke, Rellen
J2: HE 1.2
Morales, Miguel
 J3: SH 1.5
Rawlins, Katherine
 J4: OG 3.2
Sina, Ramin
  Composition at the knee  Gamma families  Particle acceleration on the Sun Propagation
       
10:00--10:30  Coffee Break    
       
10:30--12:00  K1: OG 1.3 
Spiczak, Glenn
K2: HE 1.1 
Wascko, Morgan
K3: SH 1.5, 1.6
Wang, Jian-Zhong
  High energy composition and anisotropy Accelerator nuclear beams and targets Acceleration and interplanetary transport
       
12:00--13:30  LUNCH BREAK    
       
13:30--15:00  Plenary: Pre-solar grains, Robert Walker
Benbow, Wystan
   
  Highlights: Isotopic composition,  galactic and anomalous cosmic rays
Zakharian, Aramais
   
       
15:00--15:30  Coffee Break    
       
5:30--18:00  L1: OG 1.2b
Evans, Diane
 L2: HE 1.3
Fleysher, Lazar
 L3: SH 1.6
Fleysher, Roman
  Protons in the knee region  Hadronic interactions from EAS  Interplanetary transport

 
 
Monday, Aug. 23rd  A  C
       
 08:00--10:00 M1: OG 3.3
Florinski, Vladimir
M2: HE 6.3, 6.4
Ganel, Opher
M3: SH 4.3, 4.4
Geier, Sven
  Acceleration  New muon and neutrino expts.and searches for CDM  Spectra; structure of heliosphere
10:00--10:30  Coffee Break    
       
10:30--12:00  N1: OG 4.2
Hardtke, Rellen
N2: HE 6.3 
Leamon, Robert
N3: SH 4.1, 4.2
McCullough, Joe
  Space instrumentation  New neutrino experiments Pickup ions; Modulation of anomalous  cosmic rays
       
12:00--13:30  LUNCH BREAK    
       
13:30--15:00  Plenary: Particles and Cosmology, John Ellis
Evans, Diane
   
  Highlights: Spectra: antiprotons, muons, primary protons and nuclei
Miller, Timothy
   
       
15:00--15:30  Coffee Break    
       
15:30--17:30  O1: OG 3.3
Wascko, Morgan
 O2: HE 6.1 
Morales, Miguel
O3: SH 2.2, 2.3
Rawlins, Katherine
  Acceleration  New EAS experiments  Co-rotating Interaction Regions and propagating shocks
       
19:00--22:00  Reception and Banquet*    

* Reception and banquest to be held at the Salt Lake City Hilton
 
Tuesday, Aug. 24th  A  B  C
       
08:00--10:00 P1: OG 2.2b
Sina, Ramin
 P2: HE 4.2
Spiczak, Glenn
 P3: SH 3.1
Wascko, Morgan
  Supernova remnants Neutrino astronomy Models of solar modulation
       
10:00--10:30  Coffee Break    
       
10:30--12:00 Q1: OG 2.4
Wang, Jian-Zhong
  Q2: HE 5.3 
Benbow, Wystan
Q3: SH 3.1, 3.2
Engel, Ralph
  Gamma-rays  Searches for proton decay, monopoles, dark matter  Modulation models and long-term variations
       
12:00--13:30  LUNCH BREAK    
       
  13:30--15:00  Plenary: High Energy Astrophysics, Malcolm Longair
Zakharian, Aramais
   
  Highlights: Highest energy cosmic rays
Fleysher, Lazar
   
       
15:00--15:30  Coffee Break    
       
15:30--17:30  R1: OG 2.3  R2: HE 5.1  R3: SH 3.2
  Gamma-ray bursts
Fleysher, Roman
Dark matter searches
Florinski, Vladimir
 Long-term variations
Ganel, Opher
       
20:00-21:30  Public Lecture in honor of Victor Hess: Malcolm Longair    

 

Wednesday, Aug. 25th Plenary Rapporteur Sessions  
     
08:30  Galactic cosmic-ray measurements (< 1 TeV) 
Geier, Sven - Hardtke, Rellen
James Beatty
09:05 Solar modulation
Geier, Sven - Hardtke, Rellen
Adri Burger
09:40 Muons and neutrinos
Geier, Sven - Hardtke, Rellen
 Danka Kielczewska
     
10:30--11:00  Coffee Break  
     
11:00  Gamma-ray astronomy 
Leamon, Robert - Zakharian, Aramais
James Buckley
11:35  Cosmic-ray origin, acceleration, propagation 
Leamon, Robert - Zakharian, Aramais
Matthew Baring
12:10  Solar Energetic Particles
Leamon, Robert - Zakharian, Aramais
 Ed Cliver
     
12:45--14:00  LUNCH BREAK  
     
14:00  Transients phenomena in the heliosphere
Wascko, Morgan - Miller, Timothy
 Marisa Storini
14:35 Cosmic-ray measurements ( > 1 TeV)
Wascko, Morgan - Miller, Timothy
  Shigeru Yoshida
     
15:10--15:40  Coffee Break  
     
15:40  High energy interactions and air showers
Leamon, Robert  - Morales, Miguel
 Todor Stanev
16:25  Anomalous cosmic rays
Leamon, Robert - Morales, Miguel
 Berndt Klecker
     
17:00  Closing announcements and end of conference